手机版
英语学习_英语试题_高中英语作文-爱英语吧

爱英语吧 > 阅读 > 完形填空 >  > 正文

绵阳市2017中考完形填空My great-grand mother Winifred Hastings

时间:2017-08-01 13:52  作者:admin  来源:www.2abc8.com

 My great-grand mother, Winifred Hastings, got rich in a mining(采矿) town out West. But her __46___ didn’t come from gold or silver, but from soup, steak, apple pie, and good coffee.
In the early 1900’s, Winifred arrived in Silver City with her husband. But he caught a fever and died suddenly. With the little money she had, Winifred decided to open a practical restaurant to __47__ all the hungry miners in town.
The restaurant had only wooden boxes for tables, but business was very good __48___. The miners __49___ that Winifred was a great cook, __50___ they ate in her restaurant every day.
One time, Winifred had a small accident in the restaurant. A fire started in the kitchen and her customers had to put it out. The town mayor walked in __51___ there was still a lot of smoke in the room. “Winifred,” he said. “What are you cooking back there?” Everybody __52___.
In 1905, Winifred got married again and moved out of town. On her __53___ day in Sliver City, a photographer took her picture. The picture is over my desk at home. It shows Winifred with about fifty miners standing in front of the restaurant. At the top of the photo __54___ says: TO WINIFRED THE BEST COOK IN THE WEST. __55___ YOUR BOYS.
46. A. wealth       B. skill        C. family           D. health
【答案】A
【解释】
考查名词及语境的理解。A wealth 财富;B skill 技巧;C family 家庭;D health 健康。根据didn’t come from gold or silver, but from soup, ste ak, apple pie, and good coffee.可知,这里指的是她的财富不是来自金银,而是食物饮料,故选A。
47.A. cost        B. entertain          C. warm          D. feed
【答案】D
【解释】
考查动词及语境的理解。A cost 花费;B entertain 娱乐;C warm 温暖的;D feed 喂养。根据,all the hungry miners in town.城镇里饥饿的工人,可知,这里是说她开餐馆为饥饿的矿工提供食物,故选D。
48.A. sometimes         B. anyway      C. somewhere      D. anywhere
【答案】B
【解释】
考查副词及语境的理解。A. sometimes有时; B. anyway不管怎样; C. somewhere某个地方;D. anywhere任何地方。根据前文The restaurant had only wooden boxes for ta bles, but business was very good 餐馆仅仅用木质的盒子当桌子,但是生意却很好。根据but前后表示的是转折关系,前面叙述的是桌子简易,但是生意却很好故选B。
49. A. found out          B. looked through       C. came across       D. thought up
【答案】A
【解释】
考查动词短语及语境的理解。A. found out找出,发现;B. looked through 仔细查看;C. came across偶遇; D. thought up想到。根据后文Winifred was a great cook可知,这里指的是矿工发现Winifred是个好厨师,故选A。
50.A. but         B. and         C. since         D. although
【答案】B
【解释】
考查连词及语境的理解。A. but但是;B. and和;C. since自从;D. although尽管。根据前叙述了矿工发现Winifred是个好厨师,以及下文they ate in her restaurant every day他们每天都在餐馆吃饭,可知,这里前后两者是并列关系,故选B。
51.A. if              B. after         C. while           D. before
【答案】C
【解释】
考查连词及语境的理解。A. if如果;B. after在……之后;C. while当……时候;D. before在……之前。根据后文there was still a lot of smoke in the ro om房子里始终有很多烟雾,可知,这里指的是镇长走出来的时候,故选C。
52.A. cried         B. laughed        C. replied          D. followed
【答案】B
【解释】
考查动词及语境的理解。A. cried哭;B. laughed 笑; C. replied答复;D. followed跟随。句意:大家都笑了。根据后文What are you cooking back there? 你怎么在后面做饭?可知,不是出了事故,而是Winifred在做饭。所以大家都笑了,故选B。
53. A. best          B. worst         C. first              D. last
【答案】D
【解释】
考查形容词的最高级及语境的理解。A best 最好的;B worst 最坏的;C first 第一的;D last 最后的。根据前文Winifred got married again and moved out of town. Winifred再婚并离开了城镇,可知,这里指的是她在Silver City的最后一天,故选D。
54.A. he              B. she           C. it         D. one
【答案】C
【解释】
考查代词及语境的理解。A. he他;B. she 她;C. it它;D. one一个。分析句子可知这里缺少主语,根据says可知用代词it。故选C。
55.A. WITH            B. FOR         C. BY            D. FROM
【答案】D
【解释】
考查介词及语境的理解。A. WITH带着;B. FOR为了;C. BY通过;D. FROM从。根据最后一句“your boys”可知,这句话是男孩们写给她的,也就是来自男孩们的,故选D。

TAG标签中考 完形填空 绵阳市